Youth Programs

Rained Out - Text Alert 

To sign up for text alerts for cancellations of youth progams follow instructions below:
Text NVFYYOUTH to 84483 to receive Youth Programming alerts from NVFY 

 

STEM

Makers Space Challenge

Who: 3rd - 6th grade
When: Wednesday, April 24
Time: 2:15pm-4:30pm
FREE but must sign up!

Youth Track

April 2nd - May 2nd
Boys and Girls Kindergarten - 6th Grade
Tues 3:20 - 4:20: Kindergarten - 2nd Grade
Thur 3:30 - 4:30: 3rd - 6th Grade
Sat 9:00 - 10:00: Kindergarten - 6th Grade
 

Live Healthy Iowa Kids Track Meet

Who: Ages 7-14 years old
When: Saturday, May 4th
Time: Field Events will begin at 10:00am with Running Events to follow.
State: Each boy and girl champson of qualifying events and age group and each boys and girls relay team of each age division qualifies for state meet whick is held in Marshalltown on Saturday, June 22nd
Awards: Medals to 1st & 2nd and ribbons to 3rd-5th in each age division.
Locaction: AHS Track: 1201 E. 14th Street, Atlantic, IA
Registration is FREE!!!!!!
           3 WAYS TO REGISTER
1) Pre-register in-house at Nishna Valley Family Y

2) Online at https://events.clearthunder.com/LHIKTCREG2019

3) Mail registration sheets to: 1100 Maple Street, Atlantic, IA 50022

SAME DAY REGISTRATION WILL BE TAKEN UNTIL 9:40AM

 

T-Ball 

Who: 5, 6, 7 year olds (Must be 5 by July 31, 2019
When: Tuesdays
           May 14 - June 4
Time: 5:30-6:30pm
Fee: Members $25/Non-Members $35 * Price includes t-shirt
There will be a $10 late fee on any sign ups after May 3. No priority t-shirt sizing for any sign ups after May 3.
Where: Atlantic Little League Diamonds

 

PARK & REC PROGRAMS

Tennis Program

When: June 3-27
Who: K - 8th grade (2018-2019 school year grade)
Fee: $25 1st child; $20 for any additional children
(Price includes a t-shirt) $5 Late Fee after May 31st
Deadline: No registreations after June 10
Where: Washington Courts
Instructors: Mike McDermott and Macie Silliman
Questions contact Mike McDermott at 605-929-4120

 

Youth Programs Offered through out the year

Youth Basketball 1st - 4th grade Boys & Girls (winter)
Kinder Basketball - Kindergarten (winter)
Youth Cheerleading K - 4th grade (fall)
Cross Country 3rd - 6th grade (fall)
Flag Football K - 6th grade (fall)
Small Sided Soccer 1st & 2nd grade (fall)
Kinder Kick Soccer Kindergarten (fall)
Indoor Soccer (winter)
STEM Program (through out year)
Strong Kids 3rd - 6th grade (through out year)
Strong Tikes K - 2nd grade (through out year)
T-Ball 5, 6, 7 year olds (spring/summer)
Traveling Volleyball 3rd - 6th grade (fall)
Small Sided Volleyball 1st & 2nd grade (winter)
Youth Track K-6th grade (spring)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sitemap

Building Hours

Monday-Thursday
4:30 AM - 10:00 PM
Friday
4:30 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Sunday
12:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Pool Hours

M/T/TH
5:30AM - 1:30PM, 3:45PM-9:00PM
Wednesday
5:30AM - 9:00PM
Friday
5:30AM - 1:30PM, 3:45PM-7:00PM
Saturday
8:00AM - 6:00PM
Sunday
1:00PM - 6:00PM

During school year pool will be closed M/T/TH/F 1:30-3:45pm

Locations

Nishna Valley Family YMCA
1100 Maple St.
Atlantic, IA 50022
712-243-3934

Ann W. Wickman Child Development Center
703 Linn St.
Atlantic, IA 50022
712-243-2553